Results for Week 52-08

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
Northport 25, East Islip 22
Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15

Bloomsberg Duals
December 27, 2008
Smithtown East 39, Midd-West HS 33
Smithtown East 18, Danville Area HS 28
Muncy HS 45, Smithtown East 31
Click here for detailed match results: Match Details.

East Meadow Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
East Meadow 313
Kellenberg 255
Seaford 188
Center Moriches 182.5
Holy Trinity 175
Valley Stream Central 80
West Hempstead 69
Great Neck South 29

Championship Finals
96 – Pannullo (EM) pin Skinner (Kell) 3:33
103 – Montgomery (Sea) pin Palladino (Kell) 1:30
112 – Facchini (Sea) TF Federlin (Kell) 16-0
119 – Lavazoli (CM) dec Griffin (Sea) 3-2
125 – Harding (Sea) dec DeAngelis (CM) 11-4
130 – Cohen (EM) pin Giovannelli (HT) 2:53
135 – Disamone (CM) pin Mastellone (HT) 8-5
140 – Mancino (EM) dec Pappas (Kell) 5-3
145 – Spitileri (CM) pin Pantofel (EM) 2:25
152 – Fiore (Kell) dec Jeshiva (EM) 10-4
160 – Caldarero (EM) pin Estes (CM) 3:55
171 – DeLuca (HT) dec Napoli (Sea) 10-6
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
215 – Danziger (EM) pin Zaccheo (Kell) 3:44
189 – White (HT) pin Pappadimas (Sea) 1:19
285 – Soto (EM) pin Murphy (CM) 1:33
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Rob Mancino (East Meadow 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow 160) 3 in 6:18

Chaminade 67, MacArthur B 0
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Bobby Wallace (Cha) Inj Def K. Herold (MacB), 5:18
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec N.Lazarus (MacB), 7-3
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) dec Funes (MacB), 4-0
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin DeLuca (MacB), 4:21
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) dec Bennett (MacB), 10-7
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) dec Conrad (MacB), 7-2
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Garcia (MacB), 2:48
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Cataldo (MacB), 10-3
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Anderson (MacB), 13-5
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Puka (MacB), 0:41
171 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) pin Abaleda (MacB), 1:48
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Carallo (MacB), 1:33
Forfeits: MacArthur (140, 215)

Chaminade 48, Sewanhaka East 18
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) pin Milton Calderone (SewE), 3:33
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) pin Matt Hewitt (SewE), 0:37
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Leon Yeap (SewE), 0:52
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) pin Sean Magennis (VSS), 0:56
140 – Evan Doherty (Cha) dec Sal Manzo (SewE), 7-2
145 – Jeff Saint Macary (SewE) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 13-6
152 – Kyle Anderson (SewE) dec Steven Morirano (Cha), 6-4 (ot)
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Oscar Rodriquez (SewE), 6-3
171 – John Mert (SewE) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 4:39
189 – John Daddino (SewE) pin Andrew Campanelli (Cha), 1:50
Forfeits: Sewanhaka East (103, 119, 215)

Chaminade 59, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Jarrett Armstrong (Cha) dec Joe DeJesus (SewW), 8-7
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Mohsin Farooq (SewW), 1:12
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Malik Morris (SewW), 1:43
135 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Jesse Velez (SewW), 6-0
140 – Tim Gilbert (Cha) pin Michael Ost (SewW), 4:30
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) TF Albert Rocco (SewW), 3:50
152 – Steven Morirano (Cha) dec Daniel Cedeno (SewW), 2-0
160 – Pat Cosgrove (Cha) dec Harrison Lubin (SewW), 8-2
171 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Steve Dyckman (SewW), 3:01
189 – Nick Roberts (SewW) dec Marcus Whitchett (Cha), 8-5
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Carl Baguidy (SewW), 1:15
285 – Sajjad Chagani (SewW) pin Stephen Kasier (Cha), 2:32
Forfeits: Sewanhaka West (112, 125)

Chaminade 59, Valley Stream South 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
96 – Peter Rooney (Cha) dec Amr Nasr (VSS), 8-7
103 – Jacob Podgorsky (VSS) dec Pat Monahan (Cha), 8-5
112 – Glenn McKenna (Cha) TF Jesse Hernandez (VSS), 3:45
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) pin Adam Tempkin (VVS), 1:03
125 – Jon Faglione (Cha) pin Zach Silverstein (VVS), 2:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Danny Hernandez (VSS), 5-4
145 – David Milack (VSS) dec Robert Chisena (Cha), 10-6
152 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) dec Malik Hill (VSS), 9-2
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) dec Matt Bishop (VSS), 12-3
171 – Pat DeAngelis (VSS) pin Sean Andrews (Cha), 3:57
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Michael Smyth (VSS), 0:55
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Jon Gil (VSS), 2:36
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Michael DeJesus (VSS), 2:50
Forfeits: Valley Stream South (130, 135)

Cold Spring Harbor 42, MacArthur B 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) dec Lazarus (MAC) 15-0
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin DeLuca (MAC) 3:46
125 – Gazza (CSH) dec Bennet (MAC) 19-2
130 – Conrad (MAC) dec Patterson (CSH) 13-5
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Garcia (MAC) 15-0
145 – Cataldo (MAC) pin Davila (CSH) 1:59
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Marrero (MAC) 7-2
160 – Puka (MAC) pin Orzel (CSH) 3:10
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Abaleda (MAC) 2:24
189 – Carillo (MAC) pin Harrison (CSH) 11-4
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), MacArthur (140, 215)

Cold Spring Harbor 34, Sewanaka East 26
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
112 – Calderone (SE) dec Mohrman (CSH) 13-7
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Dente (SE) 0:43
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Hewitt (SE) 0:53
130 – Patterson (CSH) dec Yeap (SE) 20-4
135 – Magennis (SE) dec Sagos (CSH) 7-1
140 – Armata (CSH) pin Manzo (SE) 2:54
145 – Saint Macary (SE) dec Bregman (CSH) 20-11
152 – Anderson (SE) pin Davila (CSH) 3:48
160 – Rodriguez (SE) dec Orzel (CSH) 9-3
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec Mert (SE) 7-2
189 – Daddino (SE) pin Harrison (CSH) 1:46
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (103), Sewanhaka East (103, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 55, Sewanhaka West 9
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Dejesus (SW) 1:21
130 – Patterson (CSH) pin Morris (SW) 4:49
135 – Armata (CSH) dec Velez (SW) 7-1
140 – Oft (SW) dec Sagos (CSH) 4-0
145 – Rocco (SW) pin Davila (CSH) 5:55
152 – Bregman (CSH) pin Cedeno (SW) 3:23
160 – Orzel (CSH) pin Lubin (SW) 3:49
171 – Carlisi (CSH) pin Roberts (SW) 1:17
189 – Harrison (CSH) dec Dyckman (SW) 15-5
215 – Watson (CSH) pin Baguidy (SW) 2:45
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Sewanhaka West (112, 119, 125)

Cold Spring Harbor 52, Valley Stream South 21
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – Mohrman (CSH) pin Podgorsky (VSS) 2:20
119 – Perrone (CSH) pin Tempkin (VSS) 1:08
125 – Gazza (CSH) pin Silverstein (VSS) 4:18
140 – Hernandez (VSS) dec Armata (CSH) 14-4
145 – Milack (VSS) pin Mahder (CSH) 5:15
152 – Bregman (CSH) dec Hill (VSS) 14-6
160 – Orzel (CSH) dec Bishop (VSS) 6-4
171 – Carlisi (CSH) dec DeAngelis (VSS) 8-4
189 – Harrison (CSH) pin Smith (VSS) 1:47
215 – Gil (VSS) pin Watson (CSH) 4:47
285 – Cole (CSH) pin DeJesus (VSS) 1:19
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112), Valley Stream South (130, 125)

Chaminade 65, Cold Spring Harbor 12
Sewanhaka Duals at Cary HS
December 27, 2008
103 – McKinley Mohrman (CSH) pin Jarrett Armstrong (Cha), 4:25
119 – Ryan Neugebauer (Cha) dec Zach Perrone (CSH), 13-0
125 – Jon Anderson (Cha) dec Tom Gazza (CSH), 3-2
130 – Chris Sagan (Cha) pin Sam Patterson (CSH), 1:30
135 – Evan Doherty (Cha) pin Teddy Sagos (CSH), 1:14
140 – Troy Sampson (Cha) dec Mike Armata (CSH), 8-0
145 – Dan Gehrig (Cha) pin Chris Davila (CSH), 1:20
160 – Sal Rizzo (Cha) pin Nick Carlisi (CSH), 2:49
171 – Hank Orzel (CSH) pin Pat Cosgrove (Cha), 1:44
189 – Alex Erickson (Cha) pin Sabastian Harrison (CSH), 1:18
215 – Brendan Fowler (Cha) pin Tom Watson (CSH), 3:58
285 – Stephen Kasier (Cha) pin Dylan Cole (CSH), 1:37
Forfeits: Cold Spring Harbor (112, 152)

Ward Melville Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. John Glenn B 262
2. Northport 261
3. Ward Melville 236
4. Centereach 203
5. Port Jefferson 109
6. South Side 75
7. Southampton 25.5

Championship Finals
96 – Salmonese (JG) pin Gneiser (Npt), 4:36
103 – Mazzone (WM) dec Bourguignon (PJ), 7-5 OT
112 – Gray (WM) dec Sewell (JG), 10-3
119 – Tracy (WM) dec Romancyzk (Npt), 8-5
125 – Scotto (WM) dec Polistina (Cen), 4:36
130 – Meinson (JG) dec Evangelista (Npt), 7-2
135 – Vadala (JG) pin Jantzen (WM), 1:00
140 – Gil (Cen) pin Bartig (Npt), 2:41
145 – Gorman (Npt) pin Devaney (Npt), 3:02
152 – Giaramita (JG) pin Camarda (Cen), 5:12
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Rosenberg (JG), 1-0
171 – Nardelli (Npt) pin O’Sullivan (PJ), 3:05
189 – Walsh (Cen) dec Archer (Npt), 7-5
215 – Anglickas (SH) dec Ferraro (WM), 7-6
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Assemi (Npt), 1:59
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Gray (Ward Melville 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Dan Gorman (Northport 145) 4 in 10:33
Champion of Champions: Nick Cardelli (Northport)

Windsor Christmas Tournament

December 27-28, 2008
Team Scores
1. Union-Endicott 174.5 – Sec 4
2. Chenango Forks 164 – Sec 4
3. Colonie 145.5
4. Windsor 141 – Sec 4
5. Huntington 123.5
6. Greene 121.5 – Sec 4
7. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton 111 – Sec 4
8. Indian River 97.5
9. Chenango Valley 82.5 – Sec 4
10. Southern Springs 73 – Sec 3
11. Canandaigua 64 – Sec 4
12. Susquehanna Valley 57.5 – Sec 4
13. Unatego 53 – Sec 4
14. Ithaca 53 – Sec 4
15. Unadilla Valley 44 – Sec 4
16. Wallkill 35.5 – Sec 9
17. Norwich 28 – Sec 4
18. Harpursville 26 – Sec 4
19. Maine-Endwell 0 – Sec 4

Championship Finals
96 – Jesse Holton (Win) pin Derrick Gray (IR), 5:03
103 – Damon McQueen (Hunt) dec Colton Perry (Win), 6-3
112 – Nigel McNeil (Hunt) dec Jessy Williams (Win), 14-0
119 – Danny Gormley (BGA) TF Mike Beckwith (Gre), 15-0, 6:00
125 – Casey LaNave (CF) dec Nick Wilcox (Gre), 5-4
130 – Erik Rueckle (U-E) dec Omar Santiago (Hunt), 7-5
135 – Tyler Peet (UV) dec Justin Hyde (U-E), 7-1
140 – Victor Coronado (BGA) dec Nick Troutman (CV), 5-0
145 – Dustin Shawcross (IR) dec Rickey Bronson (CF), 3-2, OT
152 – Jordan Barnett (CF) pin Vinnie Buttice (BGA), 2:42
160 – David Kohlbach (Win) dec Kurt Shear (Gre), 5-1
171 – Tyler Beckwith (Gre) dec Jesse Villella (CF), 10-1
189 – Ford Plowman (SS) dec Joe Canini (SV), 6-4
215 – A.J. Monin (Col) dec Noah Sibley (Win), 2-1, OT
285 – Mike Watzer (Col) dec Tony Scarsella (U-E), 3-2

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
1. Hauppauge 263.00
2. Monroe-Woodbury 199.00
3. Connetquot 179.00
4. Massapequa 171.50
5. Wantagh 146.00
6. Long Beach 120.00
7. Bethpage 68.00

Championship Finals
96 – Nick Mauriello(Haup) dec Joe Barbato(Wan), 5-0
103 – Sean McCabe(Conn) dec Tyler McGann(Haup), 6-0
112 – Vaquan Kelly(MW) pin Mike Faraglia(LB), 1:43
119 – Kenneth Collado(Haup) TF Nick Wolff(MW), 5:25
125 – Jamie Franco(MW) dec James Cameron(Conn), 8-3
130 – Mike Vespa(MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice(Wan), 4:51
135 – Paul Ligouri(Wan) pin Anthony Evangelista(Mass), 1:27
140 – Quimes Delacruz(Wan) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup), 6-4
145 – Germain Meza(Beth) dec Patrick Morgan(Mass), 6-4
152 – John Greisheimer(Wan) MD Joshua Maddock(Mass), 22-8
160 – James Ondris(Mass) dec Chanse Menendez(Haup), 6-4
171 – Nick Isnardi(Mass) dec Will Shuesller(MW), 5-7
189 – Matt Loew(Wan) dec Joe Pellegrino(Conn), 9-3
215 – Eric Wooley(Haup) dec Shaun Bacchiocchi(MW), 7-4
285 – Scot Munro(Haup) dec David Yeu(Beth), 9-2
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri – 135 lbs. Wantagh
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado – 119 lbs. Hauppauge

Consolation Finals
96 – Gary Wolff(MW) pin Mark Raghunandan(LB), :54
103 – Rudy Lanzillotta(Mass) pin Oral Allen(LB), 4:44
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel(Haup) MD Kevin Wilson(MW), 10-0
119 – James McCabe(Conn) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup), 6-4
125 – Michael Ehlinger(Haup) MD Nick Khoury(LB), 10-1
130 – James Corsitto(Conn) MD Dom Maieta(MW), 17-5
135 – Anthony Piscitello(Haup) pin Mike Cella(Conn), 3:45
140 – Adam D’Auguste(LB) dec Vincent Guntur(Haup), 3-0
145 – Anthony Bonaventura(Haup) FFT Andy Ayala(LB)
152 – Jermain John(Beth) dec Eric Kaufman(Mass), 6-2
160 – John Zullo(Conn) pin Mike Caiozzo(Conn), 5-4
171 – Mike Pellegrino(Conn) dec Dequan Simmons(LB), 8-4
189 – Vincent Hall(LB) dec James Napolitano(Haup), 4-2
215 – Astone Oliver(LB) dec Mike Gallino(Conn), 5-3
285 – Dalon Hampton(MW) dec James Edwards(LB), 4-2

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Branson Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Max Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Tyler Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Dylan Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Alex Locke (Syo) dec Scott Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Danny Gewolb (Syo) pin Joe Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Sean Eagan (SmE) dec Ryan Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Walter Mata (Syo) dec Casey O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Ryan Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Dan Reiter (SmE) dec Tom Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Tim Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Guy Macchia (Syo) dec Isaac Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Sebastian Randazzo (Syo) pin Chris Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Kevin Cassidy (SmE) pin Evan Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Match Summary
Reported by Howard Greenberg

The Bulls from Smithtown East (now 2-0 and a first place finish in the North Babylon Tournament) defeated the Syosset Braves 32-22 on December 23, 2008 before a crowded gym at Smithtown East High School in the afternoon before the Holiday Vacation. The schools have continued their annual bi-county match for a number of years and the competition was spirited.

Wrestling began at 160 with sophomore Tim Kopiske pulling out a third period victory over Bilanis. East Sophomore Dan Reiter outmaneuvered Tom Anderson 9-4. At 171, 6-2, Syosset Junior Guy Macchia (with encouragement from his father, county and state champion Dom Macchia, Island Trees, 1976-1977) out pointed Senior Isaac Reiter with a reversal in the third period for a 7-6 win. In the next match at 189, recent Nassau County Cup champion, Sebastian Randazzo from Syosset overpowered Chris Lambert with a first period bear hug and pin. East Junior and North Babylon tournament winner, Kevin Cassidy dominated Evan Kapatos and with a pin after leading in the second period. Smithtown Freshman Branson Berger gained a 18-2 technical fall over Frasina at 91. Smithtown East’s Junior and North Babylon Tournament Champion Max Gold scored a decisive major decision over Faimon. Smithtown East 8th grader Tyler Vigliarolo gained his first varsity win over Grossbard 17-2. The Bull’s Junior Dylan Clay continued the string of victories by dismantling Walsh 17-2 at 119. Alex Locke from Syosset overpowered Sophomore Scott Binder filling in at 125. Danny Gewold from Syosset used a cradle to pin Joseph Verderber in the first period at 130. In a rough match, Junior and fourth year starter, Kyle Eagan edged a tough Ryan Glassberg. The Brave’s Walter Mata controlled freshman Casey O’Malley at 145. In the final match of the afternoon between two outstanding football players moved inside to the mats, Senior Ryan Kopiske outworked Guastafeste of Syosset for a 6-2 victory.

Bellmore JFK 33, Bethpage 32
December 23, 2008
103 – Mahr (JFK) dec Conway, 14-2
112 – McDermott (JFK) TF Lamontenero, 5:27
119 – Toscano (Beth) TF Carr, 4:31
125 – Snow (JFK) dec Hayes, 7-2
130 – Laurie (JFK) dec Figueroa, 4-2
135 – Goldberg (JFK) pin Gonzalez, 3:43
140 – Carney (JFK) pin Aspesi, 3:25
145 – Roocke (JFK) pin Batista, 2:58
152 – Meza (Beth) pin Smith, 0:45
160 – John (Beth) dec Terrill, 5-1
171 – Romanelli (Beth) pin Casson, 1:39
189 – Dudley (Beth) pin Zagarino, 4:24
215 – Volpe (Beth) pin Jellinek, 0:38

Hicksville 46, Carle Place 21
December 23, 2008
119 – Beneventano(HI) pin Sharma(CP) 1:10;
125 – Seguna(HI) pin Saravia(CP) 0:58;
130 – Amalfatano(CP) dec Cuccaro(HI);
135 – Curcio(HI) MD Shaw(CP) 10-0;
140 – Dembiniski(HI) pin Alfaro(CP) 2:42;
145 – Cruz(HI) dec Callirgos(CP) 6-4;
152 – Suppa(CP) pin Sweeney(HI) 3:28;
171 – Dumanyan(HI) TF Barbosa(CP) 6:00;
189 – Kontos(HI) pin Wengler(CP) 3:35;
215 – McCarthy(HI) MD Bruschi(CP) 16-2;
Forfiets: Hicksville (103, 160); Carle Place (112)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia(EI) pin Gneiser(NPT) 1:13;
112 – Hearn(NPT) dec Knappy(EI) 11-2;
119 – Dilelleo(EI) dec Romanczyk(NPT) 7-4;
125 – Ventiere(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 6-2;
130 – Rossi(EI) dec Evangelista(NPT) 4-3;
135 – Chambers(EI) dec Bartig(NPT) 7-3;
140 – Brown(EI) dec Devaney(NPT) 10-2;
145 – Gorman(NPT) dec Conway(EI) 11-5;
152 – Cicio(NPT) dec Argenti(EI) 9-1;
160 – Crivello(NPT) dec Vik(EI) 3-2;
171 – Nardelli(NPT) dec Arma(EI) 4-0;
189 – Archer(NPT) dec Erdman(EI) 13-2;
215 – Federov(NPT) dec Ayoub(EI) 10-2;

Bay Shore 54, Holy Trinity 15
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
125 – Anen(HT) pin Bernardo(BS) 4:51;
130 – Hudson(BS) pin Haye(HT) 5:13;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Mastellone(HT) 6-2;
140 – Espinal(BS) dec Berardi(HT) 9-0;
145 – Montgomery(HT) pin Flood(BS) 4:43;
152 – Killeen(BS) pin Williams(HT) 1:32;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Beningo(HT) 2:41;
171 – Deluca(HT) dec Osmani(BS) 9-4;
189 – Mack(BS) TF White(HT) 5:31
285 – Young(BS) pin Wilson(HT) 4:37;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); Holy Trinity (103,112,119,215)

Bay Shore 59, St. John the Baptist 12
at Bay Shore Double Dual
December 23, 2008
103 – Linares(BS) pin Gill(SJB) 2:45;
119 – Morello(BS) TF McKenna(SJB) 4:22;
125 – (SJB) dec Bernardo(BS) 12-8;
135 – Grey(BS) dec Lioacono(SJB) 8-4;
140 – Espinal(BS) ID Sciara(SJB);
145 – Flood(BS) pin Dolan(SJB) 5:45;
152 – Lioacono(SJB) pin Killeen(BS) 3:16;
160 – Cummings(BS) pin Antonowich(SJB) 1:50;
171 – Osmani(BS) dec Cosme(SJB) 4-3;
189 – Mack(BS) pin Arnold(SJB) 2:24;
215 – Perri-Lys(SJB) dec Philip(BS) 5-1;
285 – Young(BS) pin Moreo(SJB) 1:39;
Forfeits: Bay Shore (112); St. John the Baptist (130)

Lindenhurst 54, Holy Trinity 27
December 23, 2008
125 – Traficante (L) pin Anen (HT), 1:01
130 – Haye (HT) dec Napoleon (L), 9-7
135 – Mastellone (HT) pin Delgado (L), 4:24
140 – Rostrup (L) pin Berardi (HT), 1:36
145 – Engel (L) pin Hauche (HT), 2:47
152 – Williams (HT) pin James (L), 5:33
160 – Grieco (L) pin Dylan (HT), 3:17
171 – Deluca (HT) pin Pentaleri (L), :53
189 – White (HT) pin DiBlasi (L), 1:15
285 – Walsh (L) pin Wilson (HT), 2:34
Forfeits: Holy Trinity (103, 112, 119, 215)

Lindenhurst 55, St. John the Baptist 15
December 23, 2008
103 – Turitto (L) dec Gill (SJ), 9-5
112 – Aiello (L) dec Keep (SJ), 9-1
119 – Roy (L) dec Mckenna (SJ), 17-9
125 – Traficante (L) dec Woodburn (SJ), 7-3
135 – N.Lioacono (SJ) pin Delgado (L), 5:47
140 – Meisner (L) pin Sciara (SJ), 5:41
145 – Engel (L) pin Dolan (SJ), :43
152 – F.Lioacano (SJ) dec James (L), 7-0
160 – Grieco (L) dec Antonowich (SJ), 17-2
171 – Collins (SJ) pin Pentaleri (L), 5:29
189 – DiBlasi (L) pin Arnold (SJ), 5:46
215 – Lopez (L) pin Pierre-Lys (SJ), 3:01
285 – Walsh (L) pin Moreo (SJ), 1:05
Forfeits: St. John the Baptist (130)

Northport 25, East Islip 22
December 23, 2008
103 – Dellavechhia (EI) pin Gneiser (Npt) 1:13
112 – Hearn (Npt) dec Knappy (EI) 11-2
119 – Dilelleo (EI) dec Romanczyk (Npt) 7-4
125 – Ventiere (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 6-2
130 – Rossi (EI) dec Evangelista (Npt) 4-3
135 – Chambers (EI) dec Bartig (Npt) 7-3
140 – Brown (EI) dec Devaney (Npt) 10-2
145 – Gorman (Npt) dec Conway (EI) 11-5
152 – Cicio (Npt) dec Argenti (EI) 9-1
160 – Crivello (Npt) dec Vik (EI) 3-2
171 – Nardelli (Npt) dec Arma (EI) 4-0
189 – Archer (Npt) dec Erdman (EI) 13-2
215 – Federov (Npt) dec Ayoub (EI) 10-2
285 – Slawson (EI) dec Assemi (Npt), 8-0

Port Jefferson 49, East Hampton 18
December 23, 2008
125 – Rothstein (PJ) dec Bushman (EH), 8-5
130 – Miceli (PJ) dec McMahon (EH), 11-0
135 – Evangelista (PJ) pin (EH), ?
140 – Roden (PJ) dec Caroza (EH), 1:09
145 – Ward (EH) dec Byrnes (PJ), 9-7
152 – McGowan (EH) pin Garcia (PJ), 3:49
160 – Guarneri (PJ) pin Gamble (EH), 3:31
171 – O’Sullivan (PJ) pin Pawlacuk (EH), 4:29
189 – Foglia (EH) pin Clark (PJ), 2:59
215 – Jarboe (EH) dec Proios (PJ), 4-1
Forfeits: East Hampton (103, 112, 119)

Smithown East 32, Syosset 22
December 23, 2008
96 – Berger (SmE) TF Frasina (Syo) 18-2
103 – Gold (SmE) MD Faimon (Syo) 12-4
112 – Vigliarolo (SmE) TF Grossbard (Syo) 17-2
119 – Clay (SmE) TF Walsh (Syo) 17-2
125 – Locke (Syo) dec Binder (SmE) 15-2
130 – Gewolb (Syo) pin Verderber (SmE) 1:32
135 – Eagan (SmE) dec Glassberg (Syo) 5-4
140 – Mata (Syo) dec O’Malley (SmE) 5-2
145 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Guastafeste (Syo) 4-0
152 – Reiter (SmE) dec Anderson (Syo) 9-4
160 – Kopiske (SmE) dec Bilianis (Syo) 6-2
171 – Macchia (Syo) dec Reiter (SmE) 7-6
189 – Randazzo (Syo) pin Lambert (SmE) 1:47
215 – Cassidy (SmE) pin Kapatos (Syo) 2:37

Ward Melville 56, Half Hollow Hills East 13
December 23,2008
103 – Krause (WM) pin Jones, 3:11
112 – Gray (WM) TF Abidin, 4:47
119 – Lau (HHHE) dec Kim, 8-1
125 – Scotto (WM) pin Zaferino, 1:07
130 – Genchi (HHHE) dec Raniolo, 10-8
135 – Terzi (HHHE) MD Pospisil, 18-7
140 – Stella (WM) pin Baraban, 5:11
145 – Vachria WM) pin Caballero, 3:58
160 – America (HHHE) dec Pospisil, 9-8
171 – Chernoff (WM) pin Spadaro, 1:14
189 – Brown (WM) dec Lazares, 10-6
215 – Ferraro (WM) pin Kibler, 5:45
285 – Folk-Freund (WM) pin Schery, 2:29
Forfeits: Half Hollow Hills East (152)

Westhampton Beach 43, Smithtown West 28
December 23,2008
96 – Hladki (SmW) pin Capuano (WHB), 1:18
112 – DeTore (WHB) pin Dudek (SmW), 1:56
119 – Z. Bass (WHB) pin Lange (SmW), 5:42
125 – Hubbard (WHB) dec Mattera (SmW), 10-0
130 – Adwar (SmW) dec Vasso (WHB), 5-3
135 – Hunsucker (SmW) pin Lagoumis (WHB), 5:55
140 – Higgins (WHB) pin Dow (SmW), 3:04
145 – Carey (WHB) pin Harty (SmW), 1:14
152 – Wertemeyer (SmW) dec Pizzo (WHB), 6-0
160 – Mazarakis (WHB) dec Hanley (SmW), 4-2
171 – Kobus (WHB) pin Anderson (SmW), 5:06
189 – Smith (SmW) dec Garone (WHB), 12-3
215 – Bayne (SmW) pin Moore (WHB), 2:26
Forfeits: Smithtown West (103)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *