Results for Week 51-08

Wantagh 43, Uniondale 22
Wantagh 35, Brentwood 28
Uniondale 35, Rocky Point 27

South Side Tournament
December 20, 2008
96 – Wallace (Chaminade) Dec Rooney (Chaminade) 8-1
103 – Warshall (Lynbrook) Pin Hast (Plainview) 2:23
112 – Salamone (Lynbrook) Pin Faglione (Chaminade) :22
119 – Serrell (Lynbrook) Dec Neugebauer (Chamindae) 9-7
125 – Shimer (Mepham) Dec Anderson (Chaminade) 6-1
130 – Rodriguez (South Side) Pin Beale (Hicksville) 1:40
135 – Sampson (Chaminade) Dec Liguori (Lynbrook) 6-4
140 – Francia (Lynbrook) Pin Pacciono (Mepham) :28
145 – Chisena (Chaminade) Dec Mahr (Lynbrook) 7-4
152 – Sutherland (Mepham) Dec Giampaolo (South Side) 6-4
160 – Curcio (Lynbrook) Dec Rizzo (Chaminade) 0:37
171 – Dumanyan (Hicksville) Dec Palmer (Mepham) 10-9
189 – Erickson (Chaminade) Dec Campanelli (Chaminade) 4-0
215 – Fowler (Chaminade) Dec Kalberer (Mepham) 14-0
285 – Polverino (Mepham) Dec Espinosa (Lynrbook) 1-0
Team results: Chaminade: 299.5 Lynbrook: 245 Mepham: 216 Hicksville: 138 South Side: 101.5 Plainview: 42 Hewlett: 38 Hempstead: 18

Paul P. Grammatico Tournament (Valley Stream South)
December 20, 2008
96 – Ray Nicosia (LW) TF Mario Arcienega (LW) 27-12
103 – Ed Jennings (LW) Pin David Dellavecchia (EI) 2:28
112 – Colin Coffey (Bab) Pin Matt Knappy (EI) 1:15
119 – Luke Alber (Far) Pin Shea Hayes (EI) 3:57
125 – Vincent Andriotti (Far) Pin Chris Phelps (Far) :49
130 – Dylan Seybolt (LW) Pin Skylar Silsdorf (EI) 2:43
135 – Michael Zebro (Far) Dec James Ainslie (Bab) 10-4
140 – Daniel Hernandez (VSS) Dec Frank Mankiewicz (Bab) 6-3
145 – Mark Ortiz (Far) Dec David Milack (VSS) 8-7
152 – Andy Perez (Bab) Pin Anthony Padua (VSS) 1:08
160 – Dylan Burtis (Far) Dec Matt Bishop (VSS) 6-0
171 – Greg Griffo (Bab) Dec Pat DeAngelis (VSS) 12-7
189 – Thomas Jackson (Far) TF Mike Donnelley (EI) 18-3
215 – Jonathan Gil (VSS) Dec Christian Ponce (KM) 8-6
285 – Andrew Slawson (EI) Dec Sean Melow (Bab) 1-0 OT
Team Results: Farmingdale 259.0, Babylon 256.5, Longwood (B) 236.0, East Islip (B) 209.0, Valley Stream South 149.0, Kellenberg (B) 84.0

Ralph Jansson Holiday Tournament (Valley Stream North)
December 20, 2008
96 – Saltzman (VSN) Dec Mueller (Sea) 4-2
103 – Montgomery (Sea) Pin Surkes (L) 1:43
112 – Facchini (Sea) Dec Grimaldi (M) 13-3
119 – Sicurella (VSN) Dec Locaste (Sea) 4-3
125 – Kavarsky (L) Pin Harding (Sea) 4:50
130 – Haas (Say) Pin Knispel (P) 0:22
135 – Slevin (Say) Pin Satriano (VSN) 2:31
140 – Pitre (Say) TF Rogen (VSN) 15-0
145 – Messina (Say) Pin Richards (SE) 0:45
152 – Jones (P) Dec Rodriguez (SE) 6-4
160 – Sorrentino (L) Dec Goldstein (Sea) 5-3
171 – Daddino (SE) Pinned Dul (M) 0:46
189 – Gomez (M) Pin Browning (P) 4:29
285 – Chagani (SE) Dec Hunter (VSN) 7-1
Team Results: Sayville 202.5, Seaford 165, Valley Stream North 161, Lawrence 147, Plainedge 125, Mineola 98, Seawanhka East 97, Sewanhaka West 53, Valley Stream Central 47, West Hempstead 27

Rick Herrmann Tournament (Bellport)
December 20, 2008
96 – Turitto (Lindenhurst) Dec Napoli (Sachem North B) 8-7
103 – L. Noens (Centereach) Dec Alessandrini (Southampton) 9-2
112 – Thompson (Bellport) Pin Aiello (Lindenhurst) 1:22
119 – Morello (Bay Shore) Pin E. Noens (Centereach) 3:48
125 – Traficante (Lindenhurst) Pin Klein (Comsewogue) 4:41
130 – Melito (Centereach) Dec Leshinger (Sayville B) 5-1
135 – Delgado (Lindenhurst) Dec Iannello (Sachem North B) 4-2
140 – Mistretta (Comsewogue) Dec Gill (Centereach) 8-2
145 – Engel (Lindenhurst) Dec Slotnick (Comsewogue) 4-0
152 – Gorman (Bellport) Pin Camarda (Centereach) 3:02
160 – Cummings (Bay Shore) Pin Albergo (Sayville B) 0:46
171 – Johnson (Bellport) Dec Osmani (Bay Shore) 6-4
189 – Mack (Bay Shore) Pin DiBlasi (Lindenhurst) 0:46
215 – Anglicas (Southampton) Pin Walsh (Comsewogue) 5:22
285 – Walsh (Lindenhurst) Dec Young (Bay Shore) 3-2