Results for Week 50-08

Results for week ending Saturday, December 13, 2008.

Throw of the Week

Thomas Jackson of Farmingdale throws a nicely executed lateral drop on Robert Alfano of Locust Valley in the 189lb finals of the Bethapge Dad’s club tournament.

Various clips from the Hank Paris tournament and the MacAthur tournament on Saturday, December 6.

Sayville Tournament Team Scores
December 13, 2008
Team Scores
Connetquot – 363.5
Brentwood – 238.5
Sayville – 208.5
Deer Park – 136
Seaford – 130
Miller Place – 126
Sayville Purple – 4

Championship Finals
96 – Lugo (DP) pin Steiger (MP), 5:16
103 – McCabe (Conn) dec Montgomery (Sea), 4-3
112 – Facchini (Sea) pin Payne (Say), 5:30
119 – Weiner (DP) dec Garcia (BW), 6-5
125 – Gomez (BW) dec Cameron (Conn), 8-2
130 – Calderon, T (BW) dec Gribbin (Conn), 16-4
135 – Corsitto (Conn) dec Calderon, M (BW), 6-4
140 – Pitre (Say) dec Rojas (BW), 11-4
145 – Mattern (Conn) dec Leggio (Conn), 9-1
152 – Lugo (DP) dec Cabrera (BW), 5-3
160 – Goldstein (Sea) dec Zullo (Conn), 3-2
171 – Mendez (BW) pin Drew (Conn), 2:45
189 – Buonaiuto (MP) pin Pellegrino (Conn), 1:03
215 – Hernandez (BW) dec Nelson (Say), 5-2
285 – Billello (DP) pin Johnson (Say), 1:43
Ray Downey Sportsmanship Award – Seaford
MFLT – Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) – 3 in 3:51
MOW – Eric Weiner (Deer Park)

32nd Annual Sprig Gardner Tournament at East Hampton
December 13, 2008
Team Score
Ward Melville (WM) 280.5
Riverhead (RIV) 225
Westhampton Beach (WHB) 219.5
Bayport-Blue Point (BBP) 113
East Hampton (EH) 91
St. John the Baptist (SJB) 89.5
Smithtown Christian (SC) 22
Championship Finals
96 – Jackson Hoopey (WM) dec Andrew Capuano (WHB), 11-5
103 – Connor Bass (WHB) pin Rob Krause (WM), 3:47
112 – Dan Gray (WM) dec Peter Detore (WHB), 9-7
119 – Zach Bass (WHB) pin Mike Purpura (SJB), 5:55
125 – Nick Scotto (WM) dec Cory Hubbard (WHB), 11-5
130 – Chris Krumbiegal (RIV) dec Andrew Raniolo (WM), 10-8
135 – Gabe Rice (RIV) pin Jack Jantzen (WM), 3:44
140 – Ed Perry (RIV) dec Travis Baskin (RIV), 10-4
145 – Cris Gevinski (RIV) dec Charles Bartlett (RIV), 8-0
152 – Frank Loicano (SJB) dec Scott Carrey (WHB), 4-2
160 – Ryan Rheaume (RIV) dec Brian Kobus (WHB), 15-3
171 – Myles Buhner (RIV) pin Matt Mazarakis (WHB), 11-0
189 – Chris Brown (WM) dec Evan Chernoff (WM), 11-0
215 – Cody Ferraro (WM) pin Nick Jarboe (EH), 1:27
285 – Kyle Folk-Freund (WM) pin Brandon Goldberg (WM), 1:17
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Gray (WM 112)
Most Pins, Least Time: Joe Menna (RIV 160), 4 in 4:34

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Bracco (WM) dec Dodd (WHB), 11-4
103 – Hake (BBP) dec Levanti (WM), 7-3
112 – Underwood (BBP) pin Mazzone (WM), 0:22
119 – Treacy (WM) dec Purdy (BBP), 4-2
125 – Hernandez (RIV) dec Tyte (RIV), 11-7
130 – Demarzo (WM) dec Hernandez (RIV), 10-6
135 – Loiacono (SJB) dec Schafer (RIV), 15-0
140 – Schneider (SC) ID Lagoumis (WHB), 2:59
145 – Ward (EH) dec Barrows (EH), 16-6
152 – Verdeber (RIV) pin Streb (WM), 3:24
160 – Menna (RIV) pin Gamble (EH), 2:05
171 – Carter (BBP) pin Tangen (WM), 3:50
189 – Sullivan (WM) dec Foglia (EH), 7-6
215 – Pierre-Lys (SJB) dec Cesare (BBP), 7-4
285 – Urrutia (WM) pin Ruskowski (RIV), 2:08

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 – Gill (SJB) pin CARATOZZOLO (SJB), 1:18
103 – Settenreich (WHB) pin Daley (WHB), 4:00
112 – Thomas (RIV) pin Garrafola (WHB), 1:18
119 – Kim (WM) dec Rohena (SJB), 7-3
125 – Messina (RIV) dec Jacinto (WM), 12-9
130 – Brucculeri (BBP) dec Skindler (WHB), 7-6
135 – Teague (BBP) pin Sciara (SJB), 4:36
140 – Beire (WM) pin Russollillo (WM), 0:50
145 – McGowin (EH) ID Murray (SJB), Def
152 – Carrera (RIV) dec Brophy (EH), 9-7
160 – Krumholz (BBP) pin Pawlukojc (EH), 0:40
171 – Mocada (RIV) pin Parente (BBP), 1:29
189 – Richards (RIV) dec MOORE (WHB), 7-1
215 – Normile (SJB) pin Lombardi (BBP), 0:43
285 – McGee (RIV) pin Petrignani (BBP), 2:16

Baldwin Tournament>
December 13, 2008
Team Scores
Baldwin (Bal)
Beacon (Beac)
Longwood (LW)
Hauppauge (Hpg)
Commack (Com)
Beacon (Beac)
East Meadow (EM)
Long Beach(LB)
Island Trees(IT)
Chaminade(Cham)

Championship Finals
96 – Corey Rasheed (LW) dec Nick Mauriello (Haup)
103 – Malik Rasheed (LW) dec Dominic Ricottilli (Beac)
112 – kenneth Collado (Haup) dec Nicky Hall (LW)
119 – Casey Brice (LW) dec Adam Lepkowsky(Haup)
125 – Garrett DiMattei (Com) dec Michale Ehlinger(Haup)
130 – Patrick Jennings (Haup) dec Devecchis(IT)
135 – Troy Sampson Chaminade dec Jesse Marro(Haup)
140 – Kyle VanGelder (Com) dec Anthony Statini(Beac)
145 – Ryan Tompkins (Beac) dec Kevin Panebianco(Haup)
152 – Vincent Griella (Beac) dec Andy Ayala(LB)
160 – Derrick Ageday Springfield Gardens dec Rocco Caldarero(EM)
171 – John Daddino (SWKE) dec William Parks(LW)
215 – Brendan Fowler(Cham)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Ray Nicosia(LW) dec James Spenser(Com)
103 – Chad Roberts (EM) dec Tyler McGann
112 – Sam Schwartzapfel (Haup) dec Glen McKenna (Cham)
119 – Nick Falco (EM) dec Marco Basile(EM)
125 – Nick Khoury (LB) dec Alex Wieck(Com)
130 – Mike Leavey (Bal) dec Mike Cohen(EM)
135 – Anthony Piscitello (Haup) dec Andrew Stock(LW)
140 – Gerard Quinn (Bal) dec
145 – Rob Mancino (EM) dec Anthony Bonaventura(Haup)
160 – Kyle Cohen(Bal)
171 – Miguel Ponce (SWKW) dec Kyle Humphries(EM)
215 – Brendan Fowler(Cham)

Bethpage Dad’s Club Tournament
December 13, 2008
John Glen
Locust Valley
Bethpage
Uniondale
Oyster Bay
Herricks
Uniondale
Championship Finals
96 – Anthony Salmonese(JG) dec Jack Leguelaff (OB)
103 – Sam Rachman(JG) dec Ken Massa(JG)
112 – James Dekrone(JG) dec Rober Morgan(OB)
119 – Matt Gannon(JG) dec Luck Alber(Farm)
125 – Nick Meinsen(JG) dec Vincent Andriotti(Farm)
130 – Tyler Sinisgalli(JG) dec Kevin Mass(JG)
135 – Matt Fusaro(JG) dec Ken Meinsen(JG)
140 – Nick Terdick(JG) dec Sean Hanrahan(JG)
145 – Mike Ortiz(Farm) dec Greg McDermott(JG)
152 – German Meza(Beth) dec Mike Bosco(JG)
160 – Chris Carlucci(JG) dec Jarid Cheatham(JG)
171 – Jesse Kuhn(JG) dec Nick Romanelli(Beth)
189 – Thomas Jackson(Farm) pin Robert Alfano(LV)
215 – Kivanc Tiyanloglv(LV) dec Joe Mazzola(JG)
285 – David Yue(Beth) Dec Dom Volpe(Beth)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 – Ryan Arnel(OB) dec Mike Fera (Min)
103 – Andrew Lombardo(LV) dec Tom Cafiero(Beth)
112 – Nick Grimaldi(Min) dec Jon Savitt(Her)
119 – Dan Arnel(OB) dec Ryan Singh(Her)
125 – Joe Stufan(Farm) dec Carlos Figueroa(Beth)
130 – Kevin Hayes(Beth) pin Derrick Whitlock(Union)
135 – Alex Ardito(Man) dec Dallas Vadala(JG)
140 – Nick Fera(Man) dec Jake Lehmann(Her)
145 – John Guerriero(LV) dec Devin Pullman(OB)
152 – Joe Giaramita(JG) dec Tom La Maida(Her)
160 – Dylan Burtis(Farm) dec Alex Rosenberg(JG)
171 – Brandon Lomoaco(LV) dec Jaime Rivero(OB)
189 – Lawrence Dolce(JG) dec Arnold Gomez(Min)
215 – Louis Flaherty(Her) dec Conrad Rosales(Farm)
285 – Brendan Tenny (Farm) dec Kamran Khawaja(LV)

Huntington Tournament
December 13, 2008
Massapequa 221.5
East Islip 201
Huntington 197
Kings Park 186.5
Port Jervis 174
Central Islip 149
Northport 104
Grand Street 81
Center Moriches 58
Championship Finals:
103: McQueen (H) dec Gomez (CI), 6-0
112: McNiel (H) pin Harris (M), 0:58
119: Delvecchio (K) dec Diliello (EI), 5-0
125: Arriazza (CI) dec Moriarty (P), 7-3;
130: Rossi (EI) dec Santiago (H), 8-6 OT
135: Evangelista (M) dec Loadholt (H), 13-7
140: Esposito (K) TF Loseto (M), 19-3
145: Rodriquez (CI) dec Gorman (N), 8-2
152: Maddock (M) dec Caufman (M), 1-0
160: Puca (H) dec Ondris (M), 16-4
171: Parlier (P) dec Lupi (H), 4-1
189: Floor (P) pin Fox (H), 4:45
215: Butler (P) pin Martin (K), 0:08
285: Zitone (P) pin Slawson (EI), 5:16

Andrew Peers Memorial Wrestling Tournament
December 13, 2008
Championship Finals
96 – D. Realbuto (Somers) dec Fabian (Shoreham-WR) 12-5
103 – Berkowitz (West Babylon) pin Hegarty (Sachem North) 1:18
112 – B. Realbuto (Somers) dec Punzone (Walt Whitman) 6-3
119 – O’Sleeb (North Salem) dec Bauman (West Babylon) 22-10
125 – Keith (Shoreham-WR) TF Walker (Uniondale) 4:20
130 – Piro (Sachem North) dec Milanese (Walt Whitman)16-3
135 – Flynn (Shoreham-WR) pin DeVita (Somers) 1:11
140 – Barry (Sachem North) dec Cordova (Sachem North) 1-0
145 – Lasala (Sachem North) pin Scherback (West Babylon) 1:33
152 – Younger (Uniondale) and Sterling (Uniondale) co-champions
160 – Stroh (Sachem North) dec Rodriguez (West Babylon) 5-0
171 – Neidhart (Shoreham-WR) pin Speights (West Babylon) 1:38
189 – Pereira (Sachem North) dec Portillo (Uniondale) 12-7
215 – Titus-Casseus (West Babylon) dec Anthony-Sylvester (Uniondale) 4-1
285 – Wilkinson (West Babylon) pin Ciafone (Sachem North) 4:31
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Keith (Shoreham-WR 125)
Most Pins, Least Time: Steven Keith (Shoreham-WR 125)

Garden City 60, Great Neck North 12
December 13, 2008
119 – Schmelzinger(GC) pin Gohari(GNN) 2:26
125 – Wittman(GC) pin Torby(GNN) 2:35
130 – Lofrese(GC) pin Sachmechi(GNN) 2:34
140 – Pek(GNN) dec Minerva(GC) 5-2; 145 – Fasano(GC) pin Melita(GNN) 2:57
152 – Dowling(GC) pin Landsman(GNN) 1:50
160 – Shirian(GNN) dec Gill(GC) 5-1
171 – Kashimallak(GNN) pin LeSueur(GC) 1:14
189 – Ferro(GC) pin Chang(GNN) 1:25
215 – Horl(GC) pin Bichoutan(GNN) 1:26

Garden City 40, Kellenberg 33
December 13, 2008
96 – Jones(GC) pin Skinner(K) 5:09
103 – Indorino(K) pin Johnson(GC) 4:25
112 – Lofrese(GC) MD Federlin(K) 16-7
119 – Schmelzinger(GC) pin Resca(K) 3:16
125 – Wittman(GC) dec Sullivan(K) 7-4
135 – Lofrese(GC) dec Alesandro(K) 5-2
140 – Pappas(K) pin Minerva(GC) 1:35; 145 – Fiore(K) dec Fasano(GC) 3-1
152 – Dowling(GC) pin Rich(K) 1:58
160 – Re(K) dec Gill(GC) 8-7
171 – Fiore(K) pin LeSueur(GC) 1:37
189 – Sheehy(K) dec Ferro(GC) 6-5
215 – Horl(GC) pin Ponce(K) 3:03
285 – Vitale(K) pin Tyler(GC) 1:41

Wheatley 53, Carle Place 10
December 13, 2008
103 – Debenedettis(W) pin Jarvis(CP) 5:57
119 – Forero(W) pin Sharma(CP) 1:39; 125 – Affigne(W) pin Grande(CP) 2:16
130 – Tanenbaum(W) dec Amalfatano(CP) 9-6
135 – Izad(W) dec Alfaro(CP) 12-0
140 – Hogan(W) pin Callirgos(CP) 4:30
145 – (W) pin Salazar(CP) 1:50
152 – Suppa(CP) MD (W) 15-4
171 – Braun(W) pin Wengler(CP) 1:00
189 – Mageau(W) dec Bruschi(CP) 17-8

Kellenberg 38, Great Neck North 15
December 13, 2008
119 – Gohari(GNN) dec Resca(K) 6-4
125 – Sullivan(K) dec Torby(GNN) 13-4
140 – Pappas(K) pin Melita(GNN) 0:45
145 – Fiore(K) dec Pek(GNN) 8-0
152 – Rich(K) dec Teich(GNN) 17-10
160 – Fiore(K) pin Shirian(GNN) 1:35
171 – Kashimallak(GNN) pin Re(K) 1:07
189 – Kropp(K) dec Guado(GNN) 10-1
215 – (K) dec Bichoutan(GNN) 5-1

Port Jefferson 62, Syosset B 4
December 13, 2008
103 – Borguignon(PJ) pin Schoenhaut(S) 1:30
112 – Lucks(PJ) dec Mauro(S) 11-3
119 – Rothstein(PJ) dec Walsh(S) 10-0
125 – Miceli(PJ) pin Mattozo(S) 1:12
130 – Gewolb(S) dec McKenna(PJ) 8-0
135 – Roden(PJ) pin Diaz(S) 3:35; 140 – Byrnes(PJ) pin Kaufman(S) 1:48
145 – Gomes(PJ) pin Swedler(S) 0:58
152 – Garcia(PJ) pin Kalagirus(S) 0:46
160 – Guarneri(PJ) dec Bilianis(S) 6-0
171 – Clark(PJ) pin Mauarganis(S) 1:40
189 – O’Sullivan(PJ) dec Nercessian(S) 3-2
215 – (PJ) pin Lamberti(S) 1:15

Connetquot 46, Miller Place 18
December 12, 2008
96 – Steiger (MP) dec Bulzomi (C) 7-2
103 – McCabe (C) pin Aschauer (MP) 2:22
112 – Munoz (C) dec Martocello (MP) 11-6
119 – McCabe (C) pin Aschauer (MP) 3:33
125 – Cameron (C) pin Genovese (MP) 3:35
130 – Gribbin (C) pin Sanabria (MP) 2:51
135 – Corsitto (C) pin Lettiere (MP) 4:55
140 – Young (MP) dec Castellanos (C) 4-0
145 – Serignese (MP) dec Mattern (C) 3-0
152 – Lobue (C) dec Kowalenko (MP) 9-1
160 – Zullo (C) dec Mangelli (MP) 8-3
171 – M. Pellegrino (C) pin Kelly (MP) 1:08
189 – Buonaiuto (MP) pin J. Pellegrino (C) 1:29
215 – Fox (MP) dec Gallino (C) 5-2

Connetquot 55, Valley Stream South 12
December 12, 2008
96 – Bulzomi (C) dec Nasar (VSS) 3-0
103 – McCabe (C) pin Hernandez (VSS) 1:16
119 – McCabe (C) pin Temkin (VSS) :57
125 – Cameron (C) pin Silverstein (VSS) 1:43
140 – Hernandez (VSS) dec Castellanos (C) 7-1
145 – Milack (VSS) dec Mattern (C) 3-0
152 – Lobue (C) pin Hill (VSS) 5:47
160 – Caizzo (C) dec Bishop (VSS) 9-1
171 – DeAngelis (VSS) dec Drew (C) 9-7
215 – Gil (VSS) dec Gallino (C) 2-1
Forfeits: Valley Stream South 112,130,135,189

Miller Place 51, Valley Stream South 9
December 12, 2008
96 – Steiger (MP) pin Nasar (VSS) 3:00
103 – Aschauer (MP) pin Temkin (VSS) :49
119 – Aschauer (MP) dec Hernandez (VSS) 4-2
125 – Genovese (MP) dec Silverstein (VSS) 4-0
140 – Hernandez (VSS) dec DeFichy (MP) 15-4
145 – Serignese (MP) dec Milack (VSS) 6-5
152 – Kowalenko (MP) dec Hill (VSS) 7-4
160 – Mangelli (MP) pin Bishop (VSS) 3:12
171 – DeAngelis (VSS) pin Kelly (MP) 5:52
215 – Fox (MP) dec Gil (VSS) 9-3
Forfeits: Valley Stream South 112,130,135,189

Mattituck 44, Center Moriches 23
December 12, 2008
103 – Javier (M) pin Simpson (CM) :44
112 – Browne (M) pin Peterson (CM) :58
119 – Lavazoli (CM) pin Koch (M) 3:19
125 – Deangelis (CM) pin Aldaz (M) 1:53
130 – Strider (M) dec Robles (CM) 12-10
135 – Branker (M) dec McBee (CM) 10-5
140 – Riker (CM) TF Miller (M) 5:59
145 – Connell (M) dec Spitaleri (CM) 20-6
152 – Mills (M) dec Martinez (CM) 12-4
160 – Leger (CM) pin Cassidy (M) 4:56
171 – Heaney (M) pin Estes (CM) 1:44
Forfeits: Center Moriches 189,210.

Bayport-Blue Point 39, Comsewogue 18
December 11, 2008
103 – R. Hake (Bpt) dec R. Birch (Coms) 11-2
112 – K. Underwood (Bpt) pin R. Infantino (Coms) 3:34
119 – J. Purdy (Bpt) pin L. Infantino (Coms) 1:48
125 – J. Klien (Coms) TF Waddle (Bpt) 22-6
130 – C. Brucculeri (Bpt) dec R. Pisano (Coms) 6-3
135 – G. Teague (Bpt) TF M. Lionetti (Coms) 19-3
140 – T. Hassard (Bpt) dec B. Blangiardo (Coms) 7-2
145 – G. Mistretta (Coms) dec V. Desousa (Bpt) 11-1
152 – R. Slotnick (Coms) dec R. Krumholz (Bpt) 2-1
160 – M. Campbell (Bpt) pin J. Decollibus (Coms) 2:29
171 – K. Carter (Bpt) dec J. Mitos (Coms) 7-0
189 – L. McCoy (Bpt) dec A. Sapienza (Coms) 3-1
215 – M. Walsh (Coms) pin J. Alles (Bpt) 3:33

Harborfields 77, St. Dominic 0
December 11, 2008
103 – Jackson (Harb) pin Mangini (StD) 0:39
125 – Acker (Harb) pin Scotto (StD) 0:12
145 – Mazzola (Harb) TF Sosteruto (StD) 2:10
160 – Salerno (Harb) pin Kalinowski (StD) 0:35
171 – Phillips (Harb) pin Kercy (StD) 0:49
189 – Santomauro (Harb) pin Macombe (StD) 0:50
215 – Burgess (Harb) pin Desrosiers (StD) 0:41
Forfeits: St. Dominic 112,119,130,135,140,152

Shoreham-Wading River 78, Hills West 0
December 11, 2008
112 – Luis Morales (SWR) pin Ryan Carter (HW) 3:12
119 – Dan Stern (SWR) dec JP Herrer a (HW) 9-1
125 – Steven Keith (SWR) pin Mike Dunne (HW) 1:31
130 – Zack Mullen (SWR) pin Joe Risica (HW) 5:02
135 – Jesse Imperial (SWR) pin Rob Scotti (HW) 3:22
140 – Dave Flynn (SWR) dec Mike Carter (HW) 14-2
145 – Matt Keck (SWR) dec Sergio Tavares (HW) 10-1
152 – Sam Sheppard (SWR) pin Aaron Bernstein (HW) 1:14
171 – TJ Neidhart (SWR) pin Chuck Onyeboke (HW) 2:30
189 – Troy Zangle (SWR) pin John Tavares (HW) 4:36
Forfeits: (SWR) 103,160,215

Centereach 54, Hampton Bays 15
December 10, 2008
103 – Luc Noens (Cen) pin Aaron Perkins (HB), 3:17
119 – Eric Noens (Cen) dec Juan Ramirez (HB), 20-4
130 – Matt Melito (Cen) dec Josiah Hoshyla (HB), 11-3
135 – Tino Rockelein (Cen) pin Andre Fialho (HB), :58
140 – Andre Gil (Cen) pin Oskar Ramirez (HB), 5:28
145 – Tim Jordan (HB) dec Matt Seidel (Cen), 8-1
152 – Danny Walsh (Cen) dec Billy Altman (HB ), 8-6OT
160 – Mike Milmerstadt (Cen) pin Calros Blas (HB), :24
171 – Ben Tarpey (HB) pin Eric Brunig (Cen), 1:40
189 – Joe Walsh (Cen) pin Conor Curtis (HB), :47
Forfeits: Hampton Bays: 112, 215 Centereach 125

Commack 56, Bellport 12
December 10, 2008
112 – Thompson (Bell) dec Otten (Com) 10-8
119 – Baggetta (Com) pin Primm (Bell) 0:50
125 – Wieck (Com) pin Rose (Bell) 4:43
145 – VanGelder (Com) pin Mott (Bell) 2:59
152 – Gorman (Bell) pin Aronica (Com) 1:08
160 – Jeziorkowski (Com) dec Kraker (Bell) 2-1
171 – Constantatos (Com) TF DiCosta (Bell) 17-0
189 – Johnson (Bell) dec ? (Com) 7-6
Forfeits: Bellport 103,130,135,140,215

Eastport-South Manor 60, East Hampton 22
December 10, 2008
130 – Brendan Blackford (ESM) pin McMahon (EH) 2:24
140 – Matt Kenning (ESM) pin Tarroza (EH) :42
145 – Ward (EH) dec (ESM) Ryan Tarrish (EH) 14-6
152 – Mcgoulin (EH) pin Sean Ullrich (ESM) 1:25
160 – Conner Minogue (ESM) pin Gamble (EH) 5:36
171 – Ryan Cutler (ESM) pin Johann (EH) :22
Forfeits: East Hampton 103,112,119,125,135,215; ESM 189,215.

Hauppauge 47, West Islip 3
December 10, 2008
103 – Nick Mauriello (Hau) dec Steve Coppola (WI) 3-2
112 – Tyler McGann (Hau) dec Bob Lang (WI) 5-1
119 – Kenneth Collado (Hau) TF Matt Donovan (WI) 5:10
125 – Adam Lapkowsky (Hau) dec Ryan Culkin (WI) 8-4
130 – Matt Oswald (Hau) dec Rob Diggle (WI) 6-3
135 – Anthony Piscitello (Hau) dec Andrew Newburgh (WI) 8-0
140 – Jessie Marro (Hau) dec Mitch Palminteri (WI) 3-2
145 – Kevin Panebianco (Hau) TF Steve Waibel (WI) 5:20
152 – Anthony Bonaventura (Hau) dec Kenny Williams (WI) 12-4
160 – John Papa (WI) dec Ray Williams (Hau) 6-3
171 – Anthony Martello (Hau) pin Greg Fernan (WI) 1:44
189 – Chris Dutton (Hau) dec Eric Morgano (WI) 16-5
215 – Gennero Bonaventura (Hau) dec Anthony Caponnelli (WI) 13-3.

John Glenn 50, St. Anthony’s 9
December 10, 2008
103 – Brienza (SA) dec Rachman (JG) 8-6
112 – Dekrone (JG) pin Morris (SA) 1:42
119 – Gannon (JG) pin Vanegas (SA) 5:59
125 – Meinsen (JG) pin Basaro (SA) 2:46
130 – Sinisgalli (JG) pin Kelly 3:03
135 – Fusaro (JG) pin Ayala (SA) 2:51
140 – Hanrahan (JG) dec Moyette 7-2
145 – Terdick (JG) TF Meisner (SA) 4:48
152 – Randazzo (SA) dec Giaramita (JG) 7-6
160 – Rosenberg (JG) pin Guarino (SA) 3:46
171 – Pryor (SA) dec Cheatham (JG) 4-3
189 – Kohout (JG) dec Sweitzer (SA) 9-2
215 – Mazzola (JG) dec Cirella (SA) 6-1

Longwood 60, Walt Whitman 3
December 10, 2008
112 – Nick Hall (LW) dec Vin Punzone (WW), 7-0
119 – Casey Brice (LW) pin Mike Meringolo (WW), 2:44
125 – Jonathan Timpone (LW) pin Carlos Rodriguez (WW), 1:58
130 – Pat Jennings (LW) pin Harry Wesch (WW), 1:08
135 – Andrew Stock (LW) pin Mike Milanese (WW), 1:38
140 – Marty Schnellenbach (LW) dec Jose Colman (WW), 6-4
145 – Tommy Scala (LW) pin Pat Barbuto (WW), 0:46
152 – Kavaughn Wiggins (LW) pin Lee Meller (WW), 1:59
160 – Matt Durso (LW) pin Wagas Nazir (WW), 0:54
171 – Will Parks (LW) pin Zach Surette (WW), 3:32
189 – Cameron Moses (WW) dec Kenneth Hayes (LW), 3-0
215 – Ernest James (LW) pin Kameron Turner (WW), 1:38
* Match started at 135
Forfeits: Walt Whitman: 103

Miller Place 62, Southampton 10
December 10, 2008
103 – John Steiger (MP) pin Nick Alessandrini (SH) 2:45
112 – Jack Martocello (MP) pin Alex Helaka (SH) 00:46
119 – Chris Aschauer (MP) pin Dan McKay (SH) 1:17
125 – Anthony Genovese (MP) TF Liwana Bullock (SH) 5:04
130 – Rick Sanabria (MP) pin Kaleb Vega (SH) 1:36
135 – Andrew Lettiere (MP) pin Alex Cesare (SH) 00:47
140 – Papa Bullock (SH) pin Colin Ferrall (MP) 00:25
145 – Erin Simmons (SH) dec Chris DeFichy (MP) 15-4
152 – Darren Serignese (MP) pin Adam Gravano (SH) 3:18
160 – Jorda Kowalenko (MP) pin Ahtuk Collins (SH) 2:17
171 – Matt Mangelli (MP) dec Khomari Moses (SH) 10-7
189 – Tyler Simon (MP) pin Kumat Acosta (SH) 3:48
215 – Zach Buonaiuto (MP) pin Julius Anglickas (SH) 3:59.

Savyille 45, Kellenberg 27
December 10, 2008
96 – Pesko (Say) pin Skinner (KM) 0:42
103 – Indorino (KM) pin Siracusa (Say) 4:54
112 – Payne (Say) dec Federlin (KM) 14-11
119 – Resca (KM) dec Bonamico (Say) 10-8
125 – Sullivan (KM) pin Abrahall (Say) 2:25
130 – Alesandro (KM) dec Ciancimino (Say) 3-1
135 – Haas (Say) pin Healy (KM) 3:50
140 – M. Muller (Say) pin Lenci (KM) 2:20
152 – Messina (Say) pin Murphy (KM) 1:46
160 – Fiore (KM) dec Mellynchuk (Say) 3-0
171 – Chip (KM) pin Sirico (Say) 1:49
189 – Law (Say) pin Kroppi (KM) 1:22
215 – Nelson (Say) pin Ponce (KM) 2:59
Forfeits: Kellenberg 145

University HS 46, Amityville 33
December 10, 2008
96 – Salamone (UHS) pin N Wong (Am) 1:41
103 – Cheslock (UHS) pin Martin (Am) 1:01
112 – Schiffbauer (UHS) MD M. Wong (Am) 9-0
119 – VanKirk (UHS) pin Brown (Am) 0:48
125 – Banks (Am) pin Farley (UHS) 0:54
130 – Benn (Am) pin Richardson (UHS) 4:53
135 – Joseph (Am) dec Davis (UHS) 13-10
140 – Panico (UHS) pin Jerrick (Am) 1:21
145 – Jacobs (Am) dec King (UHS) 10-5
152 – Turner (UHS) pin Derrick (Am) 2:30
160 – Henry (Am) pin Stafford (UHS) 1:20
171 – Lankford (UHS) pin Osorio (Am) 3:00
189 – Francois (Am) pin Triplett (UHS) 1:20
215 – Weng (UHS) pin Torres (Am) 1:24
285 – Ortiz (Am) dec Melroy (UHS) 7-6

Sewanhaka West 45, Great Neck North 30
December 11, 2008
103 – Dejesus (SW) pin Parket (GNN) 5:53
119 – Torby (GNN) pin Cifuentes (SW) 2:46
130 – Sachmechi (GNN) pin Haneman (SW) 2:57
135 – Velez (SW) pin Rismany (GNN) 3:50
140 – Barry (SW) pin Melita (GNN) 2:33
145 – Pek (GNN) pin Rocco (SW) 1:12
152 – Cedeno (SW) dec Landsman (GNN) 8-6
160 – Dyckman (SW) pin Shirian (GNN) 1:49
171 – Ponce (SW) pin Kashimallak (GNN) 3:29
189 – Roberts (SW) pin Chang (GNN) 1:49
215 – Bicupan (GNN) pin Baguidy (SW) 0:33
Forfeits: Sewanhaka West: 112 Great Neck North: 125

Carle Place 45, Oceanside 30
December 11, 2008
96 – Steven Gambino (CP) dec Alex Zasseman (O) 4-2
103 – Matthew Jarvis (CP) pin Mike Dodge (O) 1:38
112 – PJ Salazar (O) pin Josh Mantell (CP) 2:10
119 – John Mesoraca (O) dec Chirag Sharma (CP) 6-4
125 – Joe Grande (CP) pin Matt Strandberg (O) 1:20
130 – Anthony Amalfatano (CP) pin Brendan O’Keefe (O) 1:15
135 – Stephen Fay (CP) pin Dan Waltuch (O) 00:58
140 – Shelk (O) pinRichard Alfaro (CP) 5:20
145 – Joshua Callirgos (CP) pin Weiner (O) 2:10
152 – Nick Cascio (O) dec Anthony Suppa (CP) 2-1
160 – Adam Miltasch (O) pin James Monahan (CP) 5:05
189 – Chris Barbosa (CP) pin Stuber (O) 1:27
215 – Fajen (O) pinDonald Bruschi (CP) 1:16
Forfeits: Oceanside — 171

Jericho 54, Valley Stream Central 23 December 11, 2008
119 – Arsal Lacorte (VSC) pin Sean Haupage (Jer) 2:56
125 – Isreal Queroz (VSC) pin Rob Wu (Jer) 5:38
130 – Christian Kayenen (VSC) pin Harry Haan (Jer) 3:23
135 – Josh Montazeri (Jer) pin Juliano Magcalas (VSC) 0:59
140 – Argyrials Pappas (VSC) TF Sean Condon (Jer) 4:14
145 – Mike Camhi (Jer) pin ? (VSC) 0:40
152 – Jimmy Corconan (Jer) pin ? (VSC) 2:51
160 – Joe Chanish (Jer) pin Tom Marceda (VSC) 0:48
189 – Steven Graziano (Jer) pin ? (VSC) 1:49
215 – Matt Zakian (Jer) pin Dylan Morgan (VSC) 0:57
Forfeits: (VSC) — 103, 112, 171

Jericho 42, West Hempstead 4
December 11, 2008
103 – Dustin Sheinberg (Jer) pin John Lonigro (WH) 1:03
125 – Rob Wu (Jer) pin Sean Kole (WH) 2:31
140 – Zach Frigand (WH) dec Sean Condon (Jer) 19-10
145 – Mike Camhi (Jer) dec Frank Lonigro (WH) 14-5
152 – Rick Frifenda (Jer) pin Dan Colica (WH) 0:21
160 – Joe Chanish (Jer) pin Keith Cohen (WH) 1:11
171 – ? (Jer) dec Jason Sohan (WH) 11-1
215 – Steven Graziano (Jer) dec Dom Bonfiglio (WH) 16-4
285 – Matt Zakian (Jer) pin ? (WH) 1:24
Forfeits: Jericho and (WH) — 112, 119, 130, 135, 119

Valley Stream North 54, Valley Stream Central 13
December 11, 2008
119 – Arfal LaCorte (VSC) pin Peter Scavelli (VSN) 3:42
125 – Cyle Sicurella (VSN) decisioned Israel Quiroz (VSC) 5-1
130 – Christian Cayenne (VSC) dec Nick Larco (VSN) 11-1
135 – Nick Satriano (VSN) pin Gulliano Magcalas (VSC) 1:09
140 – Jon Rogan (VSN) dec Argyrios Pappas (VSC) 9-2
145 – Kevin Shieh (VSN) pin Ryan Rosa (VSC) 1:37
152 – Steve Barbuto (VSN) pin Totino (VSC) 3:47
160 – Jon Mangual (VSN) pin Marceda (VSC) 0:49
189 – Mohammad Fiddiqui (VSC) dec Peter Defense (VSN) 11-4
215 – Anthony Barzyz (VSN) pin Dylan Morgan (VSC) 2:30
Forfeit: (VSC) 103,112,171

Valley Stream North 67, West Hempstead 24
December 11, 2008
103 – Shane Saltzman (VSN) pin John LiNigro (WH) 2:29
125 – Chris Almuller (VSN) pin Sean Kohl (WH) 2:44
140 – John Rogan (VSN) pin Zach Frigand (WH) 3:11
145 – Frank LiNigro (WH) pin Brian Hall (VSN) 3:49
160 – Keith Cohen (WH) pin Jon Mangual (VSN) 2:28
171 – Kevin Hall (VSN) dec Jon Gomez (WH) 7-2
189 – Jason Sohan (WH) pin Castrogiovanni (VSN) 2:53
215 – Anthony Barzyz (VSN) def. Dom Bonfiglio (WH) by DQ
285 – Will Hunter (VSN) pin Mike Spina (WH) 0:13
Forfeits: (VSN) 112,152; West Hempstead 119,130,135

Division 39, Lynbrook 30
December 10, 2008
103 – Warshall (Lyn) pin Crafa (Div) 1:27
112 – Pellegrino (Div) dec Solomon (Lyn) 7-4
119 – Kerwin (Div) pin Ferrell (Lyn) 5:43
125 – Maldanado (Div) pin Raynone (Lyn) 1:48
130 – Brouillet (Div) pin Warshall (Lyn) 1:10
135 – Liguori (Lyn) pin Coleman (Div) 3:02
140 – Francia (Lyn) pin Schramm (Div) 3:15
145 – Mehr (Lyn) pin LeCricia (Div) 3:11
152 – Diaz (Div) pin Molina (Lyn)3:02
160 – Curcio (Lyn) pin 1:44
171 – Shanley (Div) dec Rivera (Lyn) 7-3
189 – Santarufo (Div) dec Mashkivli (Lyn) 8-6
215 – Borresen (Div) pin Cobo (Lyn) 3:03
285 – Madassar (Div) pin Ezaguv (Lyn) 1:17

Long Beach 47, Baldwin 17
December 10, 2008
103 – Valenti (B) pin Mark Raghunandan (LB), 2:25
112 – Dillan Cohen (B) dec Oral Allen (LB), 11-7
119 – Vincent Pecora (B) dec AnthonyPosada (LB), 15-0
125 – Edisson Tigre-Borja (LB) pin Frank (B), 4:25
130 – Nick Khoury (LB) dec Mike Leavey (B), 7-6
135 – Dan Fethiere (LB) dec Ponterelli (B), 17-2
140 – Marvin McMoore (LB) pin Abreu (B), 1:14
145 – Quinn (B) dec Adam D’Auguste (LB), 6-5
152 – Andy Ayala (LB) pin Hermes (B), 3:38
160 – David Berkowitz (LB) dec Kyle Cohen (B), 10-8
171 – Dequan Simmons (LB) pin McAdams (B), 1:47
189 – Vincent Hall (LB) pin Taylor (B), 4:40
215 – Eric Walordy (LB) pin Carrerra (B), :47

Syosset 45, Seaford 18
December 10, 2008
112 – Sam Galasso (Syo) dec Anthony Facchini (Sea) 9-6
119 – Anthony Locast (Sea) dec Alex Locke (Syo) 6-4
125 – Ryan Harding (Sea) dec Danny Gewolb (Syo) 15-2
135 – Ryan Glassberg (Syo) dec Chris Dimarco (Sea) 5-0
140 – Walter Mata (Syo) dec Eric Caprio (Sea) 8-7
152 – Tom Anderson (Syo) pin Matt Germinario (Sea) 2:41
160 – K. Goldstein (Sea) dec Brian Gildea (Syo) 15-0
171 – Guy Macchia (Syo) pin Jeff Capul (Sea) 1:58
215 – Jack Narcessian (Syo) pin Mike Scialpi (Sea) 1:12
Forfeits: Syosset 103; Seaford 130,145,189.

Wheatley 41, Holy Trinity 24
December 10, 2008
119 – Forero (W) pin Urban (HT), 1:24
125 – Affigne (W) pin Anen (HT), 1:38
130 – Tanenbaum (W) dec Hey (HT), 17-2
135 – Izad (W) dec Giovanelli (HT), 7-3
140 – Bernardi (HT) pin Liu (W), 2:20
145 – J. Casale (W) pin Ludwig (HT), 0:45
152 – Beague (W) dec Montgomery (HT), 11-10
160 – Braun (W) pin Williams (HT), 4:48
171 – DeLuca (HT) pin Aybinder (W), 0:38
215 – Magnotta (HT) pin Mageau (W), 0:56
Forfeits: Holy Trinity: 103, 112 Wheatley: 112, 189

Wheatley 46, Manhasset 27
December 10, 2008
103 – Mike Fera (M) pin DeBenedittis (W), 5:05
125 – Tanenbaum (W) dec Kinley (M), 11-0
130 – Ruggerio (M) dec Affigne (W), 11-10
135 – Izad (W) pin Erb (M), 1:22
140 – Nick Fera (M) pin Liu (W), 0:22
152 – Beague (W) pin Fratello (M), 4:30
Forfeits: Manhasset: 119, 145, 160, 171, 215 Wheatley: 112, 189

Cold Spring Harbor 56, Long Island Lutheran 6
December 9, 2008
103 – McKinley Mohrman (CSH) pin Joe Gomez (LuHi), 1:16
112 – Dillon Balemian (CSH) pin Evan Carpenter (LuHi), 1:06
119 – Zach Perrone (CSH) dec C. Cox (LuHi), 7-3
125 – Tom Gazza (CSH) dec Jacovino (LuHi), 7-2
130 – Slater (LuHi) pin Sam Patterson (CSH), 3:18
135 – Teddy Sagos (CSH) dec Beauman (LuHi), 11-8
140 – Mike Armata (CSH) dec Nehring (LuHi), 13-9
145 – Chris Davila (CSH) pin Alex Beardslee (LuHi), 3:18
152 – Alex Bregman (CSH) dec R. Cox (LuHi), 14-11
160 – Nick Carlisi (CSH) dec Nick Klochkoff (LuHi), 18-2
171 – Hank Orzel (CSH) pin Galizia (LuHi), 3:15
Forfeits: Long Island Luther: 189, 215

Great Neck North 36, Great Neck South 30
December 9, 2008
112 – Gohari (GNN) dec Cho (GNS), 18-2
119 – Tonikaboni (GNS) dec Torby (GNN), 4-1
130 – Sachmechi (GNN) pin Lopez (GNS), 4:42
135 – Rismany (GNN) pin Root (GNS), 1:36
140 – Biatra (GNS) pin Melita (GNN), 3:50
145 – Pek (GNN) dec Friedner (GNS), 8-0
152 – Smith (GNS) pin Landsman (GNN), 1:40
160 – Teich (GNN) dec Weld (GNS), 12-10
171 – Castillo (GNS) pin Kashimallak (GNN), 3:42
189 – Jensen (GNS) dec Shirian (GNN), 5-2
215 – Bichoupan (GNN) pin Liu (GNS), 56
Forfeits: Great Neck North: 125 Great Neck South: 103

Lawrence 45, Jericho 21
December 9, 2008
112 – Justin Surkes (Law) pin Max Blummencranz 1:39
119 – Michael Egan (Law) pin Sean Haupauge 1:30
125 – Gary Kavarsky (Law) pin W. Hahn 3:35
130 – Wu (Jer) dec Josue Amaya 6-4
140 – Glen Monroy (Law) pin Kerbis 5:12
145 – Mike Camhi (Jer) dec Stanton Hudja 2-1
160 – Choimish (Jer) dec Michael Sorrentino 5-1
171 – ? (Law) dec Lecher 5-0
189 – Modica (Jer) pin William Aguillar 1:33
215 – Grozziono (Jer) pin Isiah Batts 1:15
Forfeits: Jericho — 103, 135, 152.

Oyster Bay 51, Plainview JFK 20
December 9, 2008
103 – G. Haft (Plv) dec Spencer Kreye (OB), 19-4
112 – Soehngan (Plv) pin Rob Morgan (OB), 3:32
125 – Dan Arnel (OB) pin Vissichelli (Plv), 5:59
130 – Tim Collery (OB) pin Delghad (Plv), 2:06
135 – Centeno (Plv) pin Isreal Gomez (OB), 4:53
140 – Will Trieber (OB) dec Silver (Plv), 11-4
152 – Shifter (Plv) dec Devin Pullman (OB), 5-4
160 – Brian Dillman (OB) pin Oshen (Plv), 1:33
Forfeits: Plainview JFK: 119, 145, 171, 189, 215

Port Washington 33, Hicksville 26
December 9, 2008
119 – John Steadman (PW) dec Hicksville Beneventano 6-5
125 – Kyle Antonik (H) dec Boris Joutovsky 7-1
130 – Luke Klumpp (PW) dec Anthony Beale 7-0
135 – Dembinski (H) TF Harry Weinstein 1:40
140 – Anton Cataldi (PW) dec Cuccaro 9-3
145 – Brenden Johns (PW) pin Williams 0:50
152 – Tony Tavaras (PW) dec Sweeney 8-1
171 – Dumanyan (H) pin Alex Ferro 3:15
189 – Kontos (H) pin Isaiah Ayendy 2:47
215 – Michael O’Brien (PW) dec Merino 8-0
Forfeits: Hicksville: 103, 160; Port Washington: 112

One thought on “Results for Week 50-08”

  1. Bethpage Dad’s Club Tournament
    December 13, 2008

    Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
    96 – Ryan Arnel(OB) dec Mike Fera (Min)

    CORRECTION- Mike Fera of Manhasset dec over Ryan Arnel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *